Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Thinking Its Presence 2017 has ended
Create Your Own Event
Thinking Its Presence 2017
Events from 9:00am to 5:00pm are open only to registered attendees.
Please register before October 9, 2017 at
https://universityofarizonapoetrycenter.submittable.com/submit/81274/pre-registration-thinking-its-presence-2017-conference-university-of-arizon
.
For more information, please visit
https://poetry.arizona.edu/TIP2017
.
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Sponsors
Volunteers
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Discussion
Introduction to Conference
Panel
Papers and Talks
Performance
Presentation
Project
Reading
Talk
Workshop
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors
Volunteers
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Thursday
, October 19
Education North
9:00am •
Decolonizing the Archive: Examining the Liminal Space between Experience and Reality
11:00am •
Thinking with Adelina Anthony in Three Queer Acts: Persistent Presence, Dolorous Encounters and Familia(r) Drama
2:00pm •
Hope, Urgency, and Conversation: Parents Reading and Writing the Racially-Conscious Ecopoetic
4:00pm •
The Translator's Responsibility: A Reading and Discussion by Korean Women Poets
Poetry Center Classroom 205 (Alumni Room)
9:00am •
Preserving Cultural Legacies: Readings From No Others, Refugeed and Remembrance
11:00am •
Archival Bodies Through Theory and Practice
2:00pm •
Against the Diversity Machine: Moving Beyond the Literary Complex
4:00pm •
The Anxiety of Influence: A Conversation About Documentation Across Generations
Poetry Center Conference Room 207
9:00am •
Asian American Subjectives: The History and Development of Asian American Literature
11:00am •
Refusals for Sight, Breath, Sound: The Occupation of Palestine
2:00pm •
Pressure Points in the Language Contract: Interdisciplinary Text-based Performance
4:00pm •
What If? The Power of Speculation
Poetry Center exterior spaces
8:00am •
During Breaks: Othering (collected) by Beth Weinstein and Ana Martínez
6:00pm •
6:00PM: Othering (collected + projected) by Beth Weinstein and Ana Martínez
Poetry Center Library
9:00am •
Talks, Temporalities, and Explorations
11:00am •
Submerged Views: Ephemeral Art Resistance to Border Militarism
2:00pm •
Deconstructing Race, Deconstructing Identity
4:00pm •
Disrupting and Dismantling Dis-Content
Poetry Center Meditation Garden
8:30am •
Complimentary coffee
TBA
1:00pm •
Lunch Break
2:00pm •
Special TIP Board meeting for TIP BOARD MEMBERS
5:00pm •
Dinner Break
Theater at Poetry Center (Rubel Room)
4:00pm •
Post Traumatic Lit Disorder: Writing as Performance Against Silence
7:00pm •
Introduction to Thinking Its Presence: Prageeta Sharma, Dorothy Wang, TIP Board Members, and the UA Poetry Center staff
7:30pm •
Ofelia Zepeda: Introductory Remarks
8:00pm •
Roberto Tejada: Diagonal and Self-Possessed: Group Portrait with Liminal Figures
9:00pm •
James Thomas Stevens and Trish Salah
Vine Annex
9:00am •
Innovation And Embodiment In Contemporary African American Poetics
11:00am •
Refuse to Forget: Bi And Queer Women's Autobiographies
2:00pm •
Giving Up the Ghost: An Exploration of Diasporic Counter-Memory and a Pedagogy of Sibilant Citizenship in the Age of Climate Crisis
4:00pm •
Ojalá Collective
Friday
, October 20
Education North
9:00am •
How Do I Sound?
11:00am •
No. 1 Gold: An Ephemeral Archive
2:00pm •
Troubled Lineage & Genrequeer Form
4:00pm •
Rememory as Archive: Black Women Writers Remembering as Resistance
Poetry Center Classroom 205 (Alumni Room)
9:00am •
Breaking Fast with Words: Five Years of Poetry-A-Day for Ramadan
11:00am •
Reading Women Closely
2:00pm •
Modes of Alteration: Aesthetics of Discomfort and Softening as Brown Heavenly Bodies
4:00pm •
Recounting Its Presence on the Syllabus: White Imaginaries and Creative Writing Professionalization
Poetry Center Conference Room 207
9:00am •
Alternative Archives: The Process of Knowing
11:00am •
Activating the Afterlife
2:00pm •
Living Archives–Decolonizing Institutions, Cultivating Communities. Feat. Smithsonian APAC, KSMoCA, and The Unburden Project
4:00pm •
Two Roundtables: Writing With Humor In The Face of Sorrow & Lyric Writing and White Supremacy
Poetry Center exterior spaces
8:00am •
During Breaks: Othering (collected) by Beth Weinstein and Ana Martínez
6:00pm •
6:00PM: Othering (collected + projected) by Beth Weinstein and Ana Martínez
Poetry Center Library
9:00am •
CANCELLED: Flamenco and Poetry
11:00am •
Writing Towards Radical Love: A Self-Care & Community Care Workshop
2:00pm •
With What's Handed Down: Radicals, Routes, Reroutes, Responses
4:00pm •
To Release:/A Response/-In The Body
Poetry Center Meditation Garden
8:30am •
Complimentary coffee
TBA
1:00pm •
Lunch Break
5:00pm •
Dinner Break
Theater at Poetry Center (Rubel Room)
9:00am •
Radical Poetics of Love, Pleasure, and Possibility
11:00am •
In The Movie Version: Five Writers Remix History, City, and Image--A Kaya Press Reading/Peformance
2:00pm •
Readings from Letters to the Future: Black Women, Radical Writing
4:00pm •
Stop Mispronouncing My Name: A Radical Poetics of Brown Bodies in White Spaces
7:00pm •
Thinking Its Presence Board Presents
8:00pm •
Urayoan Noel: "Is Queer Afro-Latin@ Poetics a Thing?"
9:30pm •
Fodder
Vine Annex
9:00am •
Grief-Work: The Poetics of Melancholia and Mourning
11:00am •
The Fetishization of "The People" and Writing and Working with Undocumented, Incarcerated, Institutionalized, and/or Indigenous Poeples
2:00pm •
Minor Key: Sound, Territory, Sign
4:00pm •
Haunted Text, Erasured Body: The Lyric Essay's Ghosts and Shadows
Saturday
, October 21
Education North
9:00am •
Imagining in the Flesh: Bridging Aesthetics of Love & Liberation
11:00am •
Essays of the Self, Pedagogy, and Movement
2:00pm •
The Border Simulator
Poetry Center Classroom 205 (Alumni Room)
9:00am •
Culpable Ignorance: Surrendering White Innocence
11:00am •
The Raced Pronoun
Poetry Center Conference Room 207
11:00am •
Presences and Readings
2:00pm •
Addressing Structural Racism
4:00pm •
After the End of the World: Unmapping Superstructure Simulacra through Mythology, The Technology of Ritual, and The Collapse of Narrative
Poetry Center exterior spaces
8:00am •
During Breaks: Othering (collected) by Beth Weinstein and Ana Martínez
1:00pm •
Book Fair
5:00pm •
Book Fair
6:00pm •
6:00PM: Othering (collected + projected) by Beth Weinstein and Ana Martínez
Poetry Center Library
9:00am •
Everywhere It is Other: Love in Landscapes of Surveillance
11:00am •
Unmaking the Great Man: Re-theorizing Ambition
2:00pm •
Common Coordinates: Translation, Explorations, Travel, and Transmissions
4:00pm •
Insider and Outsider Perspectives: Documenting Transracial American Indian Adoption
Poetry Center Meditation Garden
8:30am •
Complimentary coffee
TBA
1:00pm •
Lunch Break
5:00pm •
Dinner Break
Theater at Poetry Center (Rubel Room)
9:00am •
Rashida Braggs * Tracie Morris: Two Performances/Discussions of Work
11:00am •
Beyond the BluePrint: A Poetry Reading and Panel Discussion on The Reconstructed Self
2:00pm •
Intersecting Lineages: A Kundiman Reading
4:00pm •
Two Performances: Samiya Bashir & Randa Jarrar; Sophia Terazawa
7:00pm •
TIP BOARD READING & RASA REFLECTION
8:00pm •
Patricia Spears Jones: Reading
9:00pm •
The Buffalo
Vine Annex
9:00am •
The Gutta Collective
11:00am •
Writing/Talking/Teaching The Racial Ephemera
2:00pm •
Composition of a Tear: Writing Grief and Violence through the Latinx Body/Imagination
Timezone
Thinking Its Presence 2017
America/Los Angeles
Filter By Date
Thinking Its Presence 2017
Oct 19
-
21, 2017
Thursday
, October 19
Friday
, October 20
Saturday
, October 21
Filter By Venue
Venues
Sort schedule by Venue
Education North
Poetry Center Classroom 205 (Alumni Room)
Poetry Center Conference Room 207
Poetry Center exterior spaces
Poetry Center Library
Poetry Center Meditation Garden
TBA
Theater at Poetry Center (Rubel Room)
Vine Annex
Filter By Type
Discussion
Introduction to Conference
Panel
Papers and Talks
Performance
Presentation
Project
Reading
Talk
Workshop
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
AT
Addie Tsai
Marci Calabretta Cancio-Bello
Caitie Moore
Dorothy Wang
RC
Raj Chakrapani
Brent Armendinger
Kendra Potter
Ailish Hopper
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Thursday
, October 19
Friday
, October 20
Saturday
, October 21
Venue
Education North
Poetry Center Classroom 205 (Alumni Room)
Poetry Center Conference Room 207
Poetry Center exterior spaces
Poetry Center Library
Poetry Center Meditation Garden
TBA
Theater at Poetry Center (Rubel Room)
Vine Annex
Session Type
Discussion
Introduction to Conference
Panel
Papers and Talks
Performance
Presentation
Project
Reading
Talk
Workshop
Other Filters
Popular